
Crypto startup community size, in short: the median NAUT-tracked company row carries 15,927 X followers, and the median row that carries a Trust Score breakdown scores 1.75 of 10 on community and development. NAUT's data, read on 8 November 2026, covers 8,812 live company rows with a follower count and 1,761 rows with a scored community rating, and among project rows the 1,337 that have closed at least 1 funding round on NAUT's record carry a median of 76,231 followers against 49,161 for the 230 with no round on that record.
Data note. Every count here was read from NAUT's own database on 8 November 2026, read-only. The follower figures cover the 8,812 live, unmerged company rows that carry an X follower count, of any row type NAUT publishes, and each row's count belongs to whichever X account NAUT has stored against it. The community rating is the Social & Development category inside NAUT's Trust Score, 0 to 10, and it exists on the 1,761 live rows that carry a score breakdown. The funded split covers the 1,567 rows NAUT files as projects that carry both a follower count and a score breakdown. 2 claims about Fanable's round were put to outside sources: 1 came back confirmed, that Morningstar Ventures and Borderless Capital backed it, and 1 came back contradicted on the announcement date, so no round date is printed here. Nothing else in this article was source-checked, and the distributions above are NAUT's own stored values rather than outside readings. NAUT Research wrote it.
Crypto startup community size: what do the 3 metrics measure?
A founder asking how big the community needs to be is really asking 3 separate questions, and only 2 of them have a NAUT number behind them. Of the web3 community metrics a directory can hold, crypto twitter followers and a computed rating are the 2 that sit on every scored NAUT row.
| Metric | Median | Top 25% starts | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| X followers | 15,927 | 68,198 | NAUT, 8,812 company rows |
| Community rating | 1.75 of 10 | 3.77 of 10 | NAUT, 1,761 scored rows |
| Engaged share | No NAUT field | No NAUT field | Your own X account, by hand |
The 3rd row is the honest gap. NAUT holds no per-post or per-member engagement table, so there is no NAUT figure for an engaged-against-passive split on any row, including the 2 projects worked below. The formula a founder runs instead takes the last 10 to 20 posts on the X account, adds up replies and reposts across them, and divides by the follower count. Run it on your own account and on 2 or 3 projects at your stage, because the number only means something next to a comparison.
The first 2 metrics are stored values, so they can be read off any NAUT company page without asking the team anything. That is the point of using them in a pitch or in a diligence pass: both sides can see the same figure.
What crypto startup community size is normal on NAUT?
Smaller than most pitch decks imply. Half of the 8,812 rows with a follower count sit under 15,927 followers, and it takes 205,110 to reach the 90th percentile.
| Percentile | X followers | Community rating of 10 |
|---|---|---|
| 50th (median) | 15,927 | 1.75 |
| 75th | 68,198 | 3.77 |
| 90th | 205,110 | 6.37 |
The 2 columns are drawn from different sets of rows: 8,812 rows carry a follower count and 1,761 carry a score breakdown, so read each column as its own ladder rather than as 1 row's pair of figures.
For crypto community growth that means the ladder is steep at the top and flat where most teams sit: the jump from the median to the 75th percentile is 52,271 followers, and the jump from there to the 90th is another 136,912.
The rating ladder is the more useful of the 2, because it is compressed so low. 10% of scored rows sit at or below 0.51 of 10, 25% at or below 0.89, and the midpoint is 1.75. A project scoring 3.77 is already in the top quarter of everything NAUT scores, and 6.37 puts it in the top 10%.
So a founder comparing their own community against the market has 2 different answers to give. On raw followers, clearing 68,198 puts you in the top quarter and 15,927 puts you at the middle. On the rating NAUT computes from engagement and development activity, the bar is far lower than the 0 to 10 scale suggests.
Does a bigger community mean a funded startup?
Followers track funding history better than the rating does. Of the 1,567 project rows carrying both figures, the 1,337 with at least 1 funding round on NAUT's record run 27,070 followers ahead of the 230 with no round on that record, while the rating gap between the same 2 groups is about 1 point. The medians of each group, rows counted on NAUT's record:
| Group | Rows | Followers | Rating of 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 or more rounds | 1,337 | 76,231 | 1.98 |
| No round on NAUT | 230 | 49,161 | 0.96 |
Read the second row carefully. No round on NAUT's record means NAUT holds none for that company, which is not the same as the company never raising: a round NAUT has not ingested leaves the row looking unfunded. The 230 figure is a count of NAUT's record, so treat it as a floor on funded teams rather than a census of unfunded ones.
Even taken at face value, the funded median of 76,231 followers sits above the 75th percentile of all 8,812 rows with a count. Teams that have closed a round skew large. The rating tells a different story: a median of 1.98 of 10 among funded project rows is still inside the bottom half of everything NAUT scores, so closing a round plainly does not require a strong community rating.
Why do 2 projects with the same followers score so differently?
Because the rating counts engagement and development activity rather than audience. 2 NAUT project rows sit about 1,000 followers apart and more than 10x apart on the community rating.
Both scores below are out of 10, and the round counts are in the paragraphs under the table.
| Row | Followers | Community rating | Trust Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19,513 | 0.78 | 5.96 | |
| 18,479 | 8.05 | 7.04 |
Fanable bridges physical collectibles and digital ownership, per NAUT's stored description of it. NAUT's record holds 2 rounds against it, a $11.5M funding round and a $200,000 IEO, and its stored raise figure is $11.5M. The 2 backers on NAUT's record for the larger round are Morningstar Ventures and Borderless Capital, and the outside source NAUT checked confirms both of them and names further backers beyond those 2, so NAUT's backer list on this round is a floor. NAUT names 1 person on the row, and its stored score rank for the company is 423.
dHEDGE is a decentralized asset management protocol that connects investment managers with investors on Ethereum, permissionless and non-custodial, again per NAUT's stored description. NAUT's record holds 5 rounds against it with no amount stored on the row, so no raise total appears here.
The category-by-category breakdown is where the 2 rows separate.
| Trust Score category | Fanable of 10 | dHEDGE of 10 |
|---|---|---|
| Project Fundamentals | 7.04 | 8.43 |
| Performance Metrics | 8.70 | 6.26 |
| Market & Financial Health | 7.30 | 7.64 |
| Social & Development | 0.78 | 8.05 |
| Roadmap & Timeline | 6.00 | 4.80 |
Fanable scores 8.70 on performance and 0.78 on community with 19,513 followers behind it. dHEDGE scores 8.05 on community with 1,034 fewer followers. 3 things follow from that pair, and each one is usable the next time you read a NAUT page.
- A follower count and a community rating are 2 independent readings. These 2 rows are 5% apart on followers and 10x apart on the rating.
- A low rating is survivable at the pitch stage. Fanable carries 0.78 of 10 and 2 rounds on NAUT's record, which matches the funded median of 1.98 being inside the bottom half of all scored rows.
- Check when each figure was stored before you quote it. NAUT last refreshed Fanable's follower count on 30 May 2026, so the 19,513 is that day's reading rather than today's, and a count that old is worth re-reading on the X account itself before it goes in a deck.
How big should a crypto community be before you pitch investors?
Big enough that the number is not the subject of the meeting. On NAUT's data the practical marks are 15,927 followers to be at the middle of the market, 68,198 to be in the top quarter, and 76,231 to match the median project row that has already closed a round. The rating marks are 1.75 of 10 for the middle, 3.77 for the top quarter and 6.37 for the top 10%.
- Clearing the funded median of 76,231 followers removes the question. Below it, lead with the engaged share you counted yourself, because the raw count will be read against teams that have already raised.
- A rating in the top quarter, at 3.77 of 10 or better, is worth saying out loud, since half of scored rows sit under 1.75.
- A rating under 1.75 of 10 is the common case rather than a red flag. 1,337 funded project rows carry a median of 1.98.
- Bring the engaged share for your last 10 to 20 posts. It is the 1 metric here that no directory can read for you, and a small account with real replies is the only version of small that argues for itself.
- Re-read your own stored figures first. NAUT's follower counts carry their own refresh dates, and Fanable's was 30 May 2026.
- Read your own NAUT pageIt carries the follower count NAUT stored and the Social & Development rating out of 10.
- Place both on the ladder15,927 followers is the median of 8,812 rows, 68,198 the top quarter, 1.75 of 10 the median rating.
- Count the engaged shareNAUT holds no engagement field, so total replies and reposts on your last 10 to 20 posts, divided by followers.
- Pick the stronger numberFunded project rows run a median of 76,231 followers and only 1.98 of 10 on rating, so lead with whichever of yours clears its mark.
What this tells an investor or a BD team sourcing deals
The follower count sorts a list and the rating re-sorts it, and the 2 orders are different. That is worth 2 passes on any target list, because a row like dHEDGE at 8.05 of 10 never surfaces in a follower sort against teams at 205,110.
- Sort by rating to find teams whose community is doing work. Anything at 3.77 of 10 or better is in the top quarter of the 1,761 scored rows.
- Sort by followers to find teams with reach to lend you. The 90th percentile is 205,110 and the median is 15,927.
- Treat a round count of 0 on NAUT as unknown rather than unfunded: 230 project rows carry no round on NAUT's record, and a round NAUT has not ingested looks the same as no round.
- Read the stored refresh date on a follower count before you put it in a memo, as with Fanable's 30 May 2026.
- Shortlist on the rating3.77 of 10 is the top quarter of 1,761 scored rows, and 6.37 the top 10%.
- Cross-check the reachMedian followers are 15,927, the top quarter starts at 68,198, the top 10% at 205,110.
- Open the round recordFanable carries 2 rounds with Morningstar Ventures and Borderless Capital on NAUT's record, dHEDGE carries 5 with no amount stored.
- Go to the peopleEach NAUT company page lists the team it names, and NAUT names 1 person on Fanable's row.
Related reading on NAUT: Crypto pitch deck template: 12 slides and 78 seed backers and How to find startup investors: 5 free ways, 1 paid.
Can you pull this data through the NAUT API?
Yes, for the company records behind this article. GET https://api.naut.so/v1/projects/fanable with an Authorization: Bearer $NAUT_KEY header returns the Fanable record and the team NAUT names on it, and GET https://api.naut.so/v1/projects?q=asset%20management&sort=recent returns a project search you can page through at 100 rows a call; the figures in this article were read from NAUT's database rather than through those calls. Each data or search call costs 5 credits, documented at naut.so/docs/api, and the plans that carry those credits start at Essential, $49 a month for 3,000 credits, at naut.so/pricing. Verified Telegram, email and LinkedIn for the people on these rows unlock on any paid NAUT plan, so start a 7-day trial if you need to reach them.
Crypto startup community size FAQ
How big should my crypto community be before I pitch investors?
On NAUT's data, read on 8 November 2026, the median company row with a follower count carries 15,927 X followers and the median project row that has closed at least 1 round on NAUT's record carries 76,231, so 76,231 is the mark that stops followers being a talking point. The top quarter of all 8,812 rows with a count starts at 68,198 followers.
What is a good community rating for a crypto project on NAUT?
3.77 of 10 or better, which is the top quarter of the 1,761 live NAUT rows carrying a Trust Score breakdown on 8 November 2026, and 6.37 puts a project in the top 10%. The median is 1.75 of 10, and 25% of scored rows sit at or below 0.89, so the scale runs much lower than 0 to 10 implies.
Does a big community mean a crypto startup will raise?
No, on both halves of the measurement. The 1,337 NAUT project rows with at least 1 round on NAUT's record carry a median community rating of 1.98 of 10, inside the bottom half of all scored rows, and Fanable carries 2 rounds including a $11.5M round with a rating of 0.78 of 10.
How do I measure the engaged-against-passive split in my community?
Count it yourself: total the replies and reposts across your last 10 to 20 X posts and divide by your follower count. NAUT holds no per-post or per-member engagement field, so this is the 1 metric of the 3 here with no NAUT number behind it, which also means no investor can look it up on you.
Where can I find the projects behind these numbers and their contact channels?
On NAUT's project pages and through its API: the 2 projects worked here are Fanable at 19,513 followers and 0.78 of 10, and dHEDGE at 18,479 followers and 8.05 of 10, and GET https://api.naut.so/v1/projects/fanable returns the record plus the team NAUT names on it. Verified Telegram, email and LinkedIn for those people unlock on any paid NAUT plan, so start a 7-day trial to open them.
Sources
- NAUT's own database, read on 8 November 2026, read-only: the follower count and Trust Score breakdown on every live, unmerged company row, the funding rounds and round backers on each project row, and the stored rows for Fanable and dHEDGE. Every percentile and median above was computed from those rows at that time.
- An outside news report on Fanable's $11.5M round, checked on 8 November 2026, which confirms Morningstar Ventures and Borderless Capital as backers and names further backers beyond those 2.
- A second outside report on the same round, used only to date it, which contradicted the announcement date NAUT stores. No round date is printed in this article as a result.