
Crypto conference ROI is measured on 4 metrics counted in sequence: new contacts who carry a current decision-maker title, meetings booked in the 2 weeks after the event, pipeline opened at named accounts, and deals closed that trace back to someone you met. NAUT tracks 10,596 live crypto companies and 14,360 live contacts as of 2 November 2026, and 4,130 of those companies (39%) name at least 1 decision maker, so each of the 4 conference ROI metrics has a benchmark number to score against.
Data note. Every count here was read from NAUT's own database on 2 November 2026, read-only. A company or contact is counted when its row is live, meaning it is neither archived nor merged into another row. A decision-maker title is a current role whose title matches 1 of 20 seniority words (CEO, founder, CTO, COO, CFO, chief, president, head, director, partner, VP, lead, general manager, managing and their variants) at a live company. The round benchmarks cover rounds announced in the 12 months to 2 November 2026 at companies carrying at least 1 sector tag, which keeps non-crypto AI mega-rounds out of a crypto benchmark. The seed and Series A medians rest on 10 and 8 rounds, so read them as typical sizes and not as precise market figures. NAUT's crypto tables hold companies, contacts, investments and round backers, with no event or conference field, so NAUT does not record which conference a contact or a deal came from: the event tag lives in your own CRM, and the numbers below are the universe your haul is scored against. NAUT Research wrote it.
How do you measure crypto conference ROI?
Count 4 things, in this order, because each one is the gate on the next: contacts, meetings, pipeline, deals. A badge scan count is an attendance figure, and a signed deal 5 months later is the only figure finance cares about, so the 2 metrics in the middle are what tell you in week 3 whether the trip worked. The benchmark column is NAUT's own record on 2 November 2026, and the When column is the day count from the first day of the event.
| Metric | What counts | When | Benchmark |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. Contacts | People met who carry a current decision-maker title and 1 open channel | Days 0 to 2 | 10,249 of 14,360 live contacts carry a decision-maker title |
| 2. Meetings | Second conversations with a date in the calendar | Days 1 to 14 | 147 investors backed a crypto round in the last 12 months |
| 3. Pipeline | Named accounts with a stated need and a dated next step | Days 7 to 45 | 4,130 of 10,596 live companies name a decision maker |
| 4. Deals | Contracts signed or rounds closed that trace to a contact met | Days 30 to 180 | 242 crypto rounds closed in the last 12 months |
The 4 rows are a funnel, so each metric is read as a conversion off the one above it rather than on its own. 200 badge scans with 3 meetings booked is a targeting problem at the top. 40 meetings with 2 accounts in pipeline is a qualification problem in the middle.
What counts as a new contact after a crypto conference?
A name with a current title and 1 channel you can open. NAUT's data shows 10,249 of its 14,360 live contact rows carry a decision-maker title at a live company, 8,914 carry an X handle and 7,055 carry a Telegram handle, so roughly 7 in 10 of the people in a crypto contact set are worth a follow-up on seniority alone, and about half can be reached on Telegram.
That gives the first metric a pass mark rather than a count:
- A contact counts when you have the person's name, their current title, the company, and 1 channel that opens. 3 of the 4 is a lead to research, not a contact.
- Score against 71%, the share of NAUT's live contacts that carry a decision-maker title. A conference haul well under that ratio means you spent the week talking to the wrong seats.
- Check the title before you count it, because a title is a claim about the past. The company's own page and the person's own bio settle it.
- Deduplicate against your own CRM on day 1. A contact you already had is not a new contact, and most crypto conference leads at a big event are already somewhere in your database.
- Record the event name, the room and the exact ask on every row the day you add it. Nothing downstream in this scorecard works without that tag, and NAUT does not store it for you.
How many meetings should a crypto conference book?
Benchmark it against how few counterparties are actually active. NAUT's data shows 147 distinct investors backed at least 1 crypto round in the 12 months to 2 November 2026, across 242 rounds at sector-tagged companies. That is NAUT's record of who wrote a cheque, so it is a floor on the active universe and not a count of every active fund in the world, and it still says the useful thing: a founder raising has an active investor list in the low hundreds, so 6 well-matched meetings off 1 conference is a meaningful share of it.
- Count a meeting only when it has a date and a named attendee. A reply suggesting a catch-up some time counts under metric 1.
- Set the target before you fly. 8 to 12 booked meetings per person over a 3-day event is a workable plan when half are booked in advance.
- Split the number by whether the meeting was pre-booked or met on site, because the 2 numbers buy different things: pre-booked proves your outbound works, met on site proves the room was the right room.
- Book from the stage and the side events, where the title is published before you arrive.
What does pipeline opened mean for crypto conference ROI?
An account with a named decision maker, a stated need and a dated next step. Everything else is a contact. The sector mix below is the market you are picking those accounts out of, ranked by how many live NAUT companies carry each tag. Share is of the 10,596 live companies, and the DEX row is NAUT's "DEX (Decentralized Exchange)" tag.
| Sector | Companies | Share | Top money event |
|---|---|---|---|
| DeFi | 1,241 | 11.7% | |
| Infrastructure | 842 | 7.9% | |
| Gaming | 731 | 6.9% | |
| AI | 684 | 6.5% | |
| L1/2/3 | 434 | 4.1% | |
| Tools | 361 | 3.4% | |
| DEX | 359 | 3.4% | |
| RWA | 330 | 3.1% |
The last column is the largest disclosed amount NAUT records against any live company carrying that tag in the 12 months to 2 November 2026, and the round types behind those 8 amounts differ: Wizzwoods is a Series A and Nous Research a Series B, Jupiter is typed a strategic round, Alpaca is debt financing, Securitize is typed an IPO, Monad an IEO, and the types on Polymarket and hyperlink_xyz are undisclosed on NAUT's record. Read the column as the ceiling on how much money moves in each tag, and as the 8 accounts a BD team can open a target list with.
These are the 8 largest sector tags of the live companies that carry any tag. A company can carry several tags, so the 8 counts overlap and they do not add up to 10,596.
Read your post-event pipeline against that shape. A conference whose pipeline is 80% gaming accounts when you sell to DeFi treasuries filled the top of your funnel with the wrong sector, and the 1,241 DeFi rows are where the next trip should aim.
How long until a conference deal closes?
Longer than any quarter-end review, which is why metric 4 is scored on a 180-day window. NAUT's data shows 242 crypto rounds closed in the 12 months to 2 November 2026, and the ones that disclosed a size came in at a typical $5.75M for a seed round (10 rounds) and $10M for a Series A (8 rounds).
- Those 2 medians are the size of the event a founder is working towards, so they are the denominator for a raise, and the sample behind each is small enough that a single large round moves it.
- Keep the attribution rule written down before the deal lands: the contact met at the event is credited when the relationship started there, even when 4 months of email did the work.
- Score the cohort, never the single deal. 1 conference, 1 cohort of contacts, 1 line in the scorecard, reviewed at day 30, day 90 and day 180.
- Carry unclosed pipeline forward rather than writing it off at day 180. An account that stalled at a dated next step is next year's shortest path.
The post-event scorecard for a BD team
The scorecard is 1 row per conference and 6 columns: spend, contacts, meetings booked, pipeline accounts, deals closed, and cost per pipeline account. Fill the first 3 in week 1 and the rest on a calendar reminder, because nobody comes back to it on their own.
- Put spend in as the full number, including flights, tickets, hotel, side-event budget and the days of staff time. A ticket-only figure flatters every other column.
- Cost per pipeline account is the one number that compares 2 conferences honestly. Cost per contact rewards badge scanning.
- Add a column for which sector each pipeline account sits in, so the next event decision is made on the mix rather than on the vibe.
- Review the row at day 90 with the deals column still empty. That is normal at day 90 and the pipeline column is already deciding whether to book next year.
- Tag the cohortNAUT holds no event field, so the event name, room and ask go on every contact row in your own CRM on day 1.
- Qualify on titleKeep the names with a current decision-maker title and 1 open channel, the test 10,249 of NAUT's 14,360 live contacts pass.
- Book inside 14 daysA meeting counts with a date and a named attendee, and 8 to 12 per person over 3 days is a workable target.
- Open pipeline by day 45An account counts with a named decision maker, a stated need and a dated next step.
- Score at day 180Cost per pipeline account decides the next ticket, with deals from the 242 rounds a year window read later.
What this tells a founder raising
The same 4 metrics, with the counterparty list swapped for investors and 1 extra check: whether the fund has written a cheque recently.
- Your active universe is small. NAUT's record names 147 investors who backed a crypto round in the 12 months to 2 November 2026, so a conference that books 6 of them is covering 4% of the list in 3 days.
- Qualify a fund on its last 12 months of rounds before the meeting, not after it. A fund with nothing on record in that window is a relationship meeting rather than a raise meeting.
- Size the ask against the typical round. $5.75M for a seed and $10M for a Series A on NAUT's last 12 months is the shape a partner has in mind when you say the number.
- Count a term sheet, a second partner meeting or a reference call as the pipeline metric. A warm follow-up email is still metric 1.
- Shortlist from the active 147Start with the investors NAUT records backing a round in the 12 months to 2 November 2026.
- Match the stagePitch a seed at the typical $5.75M and a Series A at the typical $10M, and aim the deck at that cheque.
- Count partner meetingsA second meeting with a partner is pipeline. An intro at a party is a contact.
- Review at day 90A round takes longer than a quarter, so judge the trip on partner meetings booked at day 90.
Related reading on NAUT: Crypto conference networking: 5 steps, 844 decision makers and How to qualify a sales lead: 5 checks, 46 of 167 teams pass.
Can you pull this data through the NAUT API?
Yes, for the contact and company side of the scorecard. GET https://api.naut.so/v1/people?q=head of business development&contactType=team&limit=100 returns the decision makers behind metric 1 with their titles, companies and channel flags, and GET https://api.naut.so/v1/investors?sort=portfolio&limit=100 returns the funds behind metric 2, ranked by portfolio size, and GET https://api.naut.so/v1/investors/<fund-slug> returns 1 of those funds with its team and its portfolio rows, each carrying the company, round type, amount and announce date. Both are standard data calls at 5 credits each with Authorization: Bearer $NAUT_KEY, the endpoints are documented at naut.so/docs/api and plans start at $49 a month for 3,000 credits on naut.so/pricing. Verified Telegram, email and LinkedIn addresses for those people unlock on any paid NAUT plan, so start a 7-day trial if you need to reach them this week.
Crypto conference ROI FAQ
How do I measure crypto conference ROI?
Score 4 metrics against the spend: new contacts with a current decision-maker title, meetings booked inside 14 days, pipeline accounts with a dated next step by day 45, and deals closed by day 180. Cost per pipeline account is the number that compares 2 events, and NAUT's benchmark for the first metric is the 10,249 of 14,360 live contacts that carry a decision-maker title on 2 November 2026.
What is a good number of meetings from a crypto conference?
8 to 12 booked meetings per attending person over a 3 day event, with about half booked before the flight. For a founder raising, the useful frame is coverage of the active list: NAUT records 147 investors backing a crypto round in the 12 months to 2 November 2026, so 6 investor meetings is roughly 4% of that list.
How long should I wait before counting a conference deal?
180 days, with reviews at day 30 and day 90. NAUT's 242 crypto rounds in the 12 months to 2 November 2026 came in at a typical $5.75M for seed and $10M for Series A, and a deal that size rarely signs inside the quarter it started in.
Does NAUT track which conference a deal came from?
No. NAUT's crypto tables hold companies, contacts, investments and round backers with no event field, so the event tag has to live in your own CRM. What NAUT gives the scorecard is the benchmark set it is scored against: 10,596 live companies, 14,360 live contacts, 4,130 companies naming a decision maker and 242 rounds in the 12 months to 2 November 2026.
Where can I find the decision makers I met at a crypto conference, and their contact channels?
On NAUT's people and company pages, and through the API. NAUT holds 14,360 live contacts on 2 November 2026, 10,249 of them with a decision-maker title, 8,914 with an X handle and 7,055 with a Telegram handle, searchable by name, title or company at naut.so or with GET https://api.naut.so/v1/people?q=head of business development&contactType=team&limit=100 at 5 credits a call. Verified Telegram, email and LinkedIn addresses unlock on any paid NAUT plan, so start a 7-day trial to open the channels on the names you scanned.
Sources
- NAUT's own database, read on 2 November 2026, read-only: live company and contact rows, current job titles, X and Telegram handles, sector tags, and every investment and round backer row announced in the 12 months to that date. Every number above was computed from those rows at that time.
- The sector counts cover live companies carrying at least 1 sector tag, with the 8 largest tags listed. Tags overlap, so the 8 counts do not sum to the 10,596 live companies.
- The round benchmarks cover rounds announced in the 12 months to 2 November 2026 at live companies with at least 1 sector tag: 242 rounds in total, with medians of $5.75M across 10 seed rounds and $10M across 8 Series A rounds. The averages on the same rows are $6.91M and $28.81M, so the medians are the figures used above.
- The last column of the sector table is the single largest disclosed amount NAUT records against any live company carrying that tag, announced in the 12 months to 2 November 2026, with the round type as NAUT types it. 2 of the 8 carry no round type on NAUT's record.
- NAUT API endpoints, parameters and prices: naut.so/docs/api and naut.so/pricing.